LighthorneOnline.GIF (3055 bytes)

LOCAL  HISTORY

1881.gif (3228 bytes)

Top Road

ALLIBONE

Thomas

Head

M

44

Gamekeeper

Combroke

War

ALLIBONE

Annie

Wife

M

37

Wetherden

War

LIKORISH

John

Bdr

U

21

Police Constable

Stockton

War

Top Road

MOUNTFORD

Thomas

Head

M

47

Woodsman's Laborer

Lighthorne

War

MOUNTFORD

Eliza

Wife

M

51

Moreton Morrell

War

Top Road

GREEN

John

Head

M

63

Farm Laborer

Lighthorne

War

GREEN

Jane

Wife

M

56

Salford

Ox

GREEN

Sarah Ann

Dau

U

18

Domestic Servant

Lighthorne

War

BROOMFIELD

Thomas

Ldg

U

19

Groom

Eyston

Nor

Top Road

TREADWELL

Joseph

Head

M

56

Carpenter

Lighthorne

War

TREADWELL

Elizabeth

Wife

M

57

Lighthorne

War

TREADWELL

William

Son

U

27

Carpenter

Lighthorne

War

TREADWELL

Millicent A.

Grdd

1

Lighthorne

War

School House

TYRELL

William J.

Head

M

28

National Schoolmaster

Steventon

War

TYRELL

Louisa Neason

Wife

M

28

Schoolmistress

Leigh

BEX

TYRELL

Louisa Ethel M.

Dau

1

Lighthorne

War

Top Road

TIMMS

Henry

Head

M

82

Pauper

Lighthorne

War

TIMMS

Elizabeth

Wife

M

80

Gaydon

War

TIMMS

Eliza

Dau

U

41

Not Known

Top Road

TIMMS

Sarah Ann

Head

W

66

Kineton

War

MILLER

Sarah Ann

Dau

M

29

Lighthorne

War

MILLER

William

Grds

7

Scholar

Southam

War

Top Road

PRATT

Charles

Head

U

77

Laborer

Lighthorne

War

SOUTHAM

Eliza

Srv

W

58

Housekeeper

Burton Dassett

War

Top Road

HUMPHRISS

Thomas

Head

M

40

Woodsman's Laborer

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Ann

Wife

M

31

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

William

Son

12

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Arthur

Son

1

Lighthorne

War

Top Road

DUCKETT

George

Head

M

47

Carpenter

Fenny Compton

War

DUCKETT

Harriett

Wife

M

42

Combroke

War

DUCKETT

Millicent A.

Dau

U

17

Domestic Servant

Lighthorne

War

DUCKETT

Harriett M.

Dau

13

Domestic Servant

Lighthorne

War

DUCKETT

Sarah A.E.

Dau

11

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

DUCKETT

Beatrice K.

Dau

9

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

DUCKETT

Mabel F.

Dau

3

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

Top Road

BROCK

William

Head

M

57

Roadman

Barton

Ox

BROCK

Emma

Wife

M

48

Dunstew

Ox

BROCK

Henry

Son

U

27

General Laborer

Barton

Ox

BROCK

George Thomas

Son

U

20

Agricultural Laborer

Middleton Stoney

Ox

BROCK

Jesse

Son

U

18

Agricultural Laborer

Middleton Stoney

Ox

BROCK

Walter C.

Son

13

Agricultural Laborer

Fritwell

Ox

BROCK

William E.

Son

4

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

Top Road

Uninhabited

Top Road

HUNT

John

Head

M

76

Agricultural Laborer

Not K

HUNT

Jane

Wife

M

70

Wakefield

Yrk

HUNT

Joseph

Son

M

35

Agricultural Laborer

Wakefield

Yrk

HUNT

Florence

Grdd

6

Scholar

Moreton Morrell

War

Top Road

GARNER

Charles

Head

W

58

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

GARNER

George

Son

U

27

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

GARNER

Harriet

Dau

U

23

Lighthorne

War

GARNER

William C.

Grds

8

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

Top Road

TALBOT

James

Head

W

75

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

CHILDS

William

Ldg

U

18

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

Top Road

CHILDS

William

Head

M

48

Agricultural Laborer

Pickworth

Lin

CHILDS

Alice Ann

Wife

M

46

Woodstock

Lin

CHILDS

Mary E.

Dau

14

Lighthorne

War

CHILDS

Esther

Dau

10

Lighthorne

War

CHILDS

Sarah Ann

Dau

7

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

CHILDS

Ernest

Son

4

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

CHILDS

Frank

Son

1

Lighthorne

War

CHILDS

William H.

Grds

1

Lighthorne

War

Top Road

BOYLES

Richard

Head

M

23

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Rhoda

Wife

M

22

Burton Dassett

War

Top Road

HOLLAND

John

Head

M

50

Agricultural Laborer

Chesterton

Ox

HOLLAND

Jane

Wife

M

43

Lighthorne

War

HOLLAND

George

Son

12

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

HOLLAND

Emma

Dau

9

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HOLLAND

Thomas

Son

4

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

DAY

Louisa A.

Dau

M

20

Chesterton

War

Top Road

BRADSHAW

Charles

Head

M

67

Pauper

Corley Moor

War

BRADSHAW

Mary

Wife

M

39

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Charles

Son

U

18

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Frederick

Son

10

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

BRADSHAW

Sarah

Dau

7

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

Top Road

PHILIPS

Joseph

Head

M

23

Agricultural Laborer

Tysoe

War

PHILIPS

Ellen

Wife

M

24

Lighthorne

War

Top Road

TALBOT

Reuben

Head

M

37

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

TALBOT

Betsy

Wife

M

34

Napton on the Hill

War

TALBOT

Albert

Son

10

Scholar

Kineton

War

TALBOT

Henry

Son

8

Scholar

Kineton

War

TALBOT

Arthur

Son

6

Scholar

Chadshunt

War

TALBOT

Alice

Dau

4

Scholar

Chadshunt

War

TALBOT

Annie E.

Dau

1

Lighthorne

War

Top Road

BRAIN

Charles

Head

M

35

Agricultural Laborer

Stourton

War

BRAIN

Ellen

Wife

M

32

Willington

War

BRAIN

Thomas H.

Son

13

Agricultural Laborer

Stourton

War

BRAIN

George

Son

11

Scholar

Cherrington

War

BRAIN

Jane E.

Dau

9

Scholar

Stourton

War

BRAIN

Rosa H.

Dau

3

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

Top Road

BOYLES

William

Head

M

55

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Hannah

Wife

M

50

Cropredy

Ox

STURDY

Mark

Ldg

U

31

Shepherd

Taston

Ox

Top Road

BRADSHAW

George

Head

U

73

Agricultural Laborer

Leamington

War

BRADSHAW

Hannah

Sis

U

69

Corley Moor

War

Top Road

HUNT

William

Head

M

40

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Elizabeth

Wife

M

37

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Emma

Dau

12

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Rhoda

Dau

11

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Albert

Son

5

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

George Ernest

Son

3

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Rose Ethel

Dau

1

Lighthorne

War

Top Road

HUMPHRISS

William

Head

M

48

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Harriett

Wife

M

43

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

George

Son

M

17

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

Top Road

GREEN

Thomas

Head

M

35

Gardener

Lighthorne

War

GREEN

Anne

Wife

M

33

Alkerton

Ox

GREEN

John

Son

11

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

GREEN

Walter

Son

7

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

GREEN

Alice

Dau

2

Lighthorne

War

St. Laurence Church

The Rectory

VERNEY

Walter R.

Head

M

35

Rector

Kineton

War

VERNEY

Elizabeth G.

Wife

M

26

Cape of Good Hope

GORDON

Margaretta L.

Srv

U

32

Cook & Housekeeper

Llanferries

Den

WALTON

Sylvia S.

Srv

U

23

Lady's Maid

Hampstead Marshall

BEK

MURTAGH

Julia A.

Srv

U

28

House & Parlour Maid

Cork

Irl

WEBB

Emily

Srv

U

18

Kitchen Maid

Adlestrop

Wor

Church Farm

DEANE

George

Head

U

55

Cowman

Radley

BEK

EVELEIGH

William

Head

M

43

Dairyman

Chidock

Dor

EVELEIGH

Emma

Wife

M

42

Dairywoman

Whitchurch

Dor

WAREHAM

Susan

Vis

U

28

Whitchurch

Dor

White Gate

HUMPHRISS

John

Head

M

66

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Elizabeth

Wife

M

65

Gaydon

War

White Gate

HUMPHRISS

Amos

Head

M

26

Woodsman's Laborer

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Elizabeth

Wife

M

26

Kingsbridge

Dev

HUMPHRISS

Marjorie

Dau

3

Scholar

SCT

HUMPHRISS

Raymond

Son

2

Lighthorne

War

Middle Road

HUMPHRISS

Henry

Head

M

46

Agricultural Laborer

Tachbrook

War

HUMPHRISS

Anne

Wife

M

41

Tachbrook

War

HUMPHRISS

Harriett

Dau

13

Gaydon

War

HUMPHRISS

Rebecca

Dau

10

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

James

Son

7

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Amos

Son

4

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Harry

Son

1

Lighthorne

War

Middle Road

TALBOT

Richard

Head

W

69

Carrier

Lighthorne

War

Middle Road

TALBOT

Thomas

Head

M

61

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

TALBOT

Elizabeth

Wife

M

55

Lighthorne

War

TALBOT

Thomas

Grds

12

Agricultural Laborer

Kineton

War

Middle Road

STURDY

Thomas

Head

M

46

Agricultural Laborer

Spelsbury

Ox

STURDY

Emma

Wife

M

36

Lighthorne

War

Middle Road

FRENCH

Mary

Head

W

80

Carrier

Lighthorne

War

Middle Road

TALBOT

Edwin

Head

M

28

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

TALBOT

Emma

Wife

M

25

Lighthorne

War

TALBOT

Ada M.

Dau

2

Lighthorne

War

TALBOT

Charles

Son

1

Lighthorne

War

Middle Road

GARNER

John

Head

W

66

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

Middle Road

HUNT

Thomas

Head

W

79

Little Kineton

War

HUNT

Reuben

Son

M

33

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Mary Ann

Dau-in-Law

M

37

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Sarah Ann

Grdd

6

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Caroline

Grdd

3

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

William

Grds

9m

Lighthorne

War

Blacksmith Shop

HERBERT

William

Head

M

59

Blacksmith

Lighthorne

War

HERBERT

Isabella

Wife

M

60

Liskeard

Cor

HERBERT

Thomas W.

Son

U

31

Blacksmith

Lighthorne

War

Antelope Inn

LATTIMER

William

Head

M

62

Maltster & Publican

Lighthorne

War

LATTIMER

Caroline

Wife

M

51

London

Mdx

LATTIMER

Harriet

Dau

U

19

Lighthorne

War

LONG

Olive

Srv

U

16

Domestic Servant

\\

Uninhabited

\\

PLESTER

Richard

Head

M

63

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

PLESTER

Eliz

Wife

M

47

Wellesbourne

War

PLESTER

William

Bro

W

72

Lighthorne

War

PLESTER

John

Son

U

20

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

Bishops Farm

HUTTON

William

Head

M

58

Agent

Clanville

Som

HUTTON

Martha

Wife

M

57

Gasper

Som

HUTTON

Mary Ann

Dau

U

28

Gasper

Som

HUTTON

Robert

Son

U

26

Bailiff (F)

Hurst

BEK

HUTTON

William

Son

U

19

Clerk

Compton Verney

War

POWELL

Jane

Srv

U

17

Domestic Servant

Combroke

War

STACEY

Hannah

Srv

U

17

Domestic Servant

Compton Verney

War

\\

WILKINS

William

Head

M

26

Builder Employer

Lighthorne

War

WILKINS

Mary A.

Wife

M

27

Gaydon

War

WILKINS

Mary J.

Dau

10

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

WILKINS

Emily

Dau

9

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

WILKINS

William

Son

8

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

WILKINS

Thomas H.

Son

6

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

WILKINS

Hannah H.

Dau

3

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

AUBREY

Henry

Cou

U

50

Lighthorne

War

FORD

Mary A.

Srv

14

Domestic Servant

Kineton

War

\\

HUNT

James

Head

M

41

Woodsman's Laborer

Wakefield

Yrk

HUNT

Maria

Wife

M

42

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Emily

Dau

14

Domestic Servant

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

John

Son

13

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Elizabeth

Dau

9

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Thomas

Son

7

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Ellen

Dau

5

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Alice

Dau

2

Lighthorne

War

HATTON

William

Ldg

M

46

Carter

Packington

War

\\

MAC'NOLTY

Thomas

Head

M

55

Agricultural Laborer

Silverfield

Irl

MAC'NOLTY

Lucy

Wife

M

46

Lighthorne

War

MAC'NOLTY

John

Son

U

16

Bricklayers Laborer

Lighthorne

War

MAC'NOLTY

Thomas

Son

U

14

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

MAC'NOLTY

Lucy

Dau

10

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

MAC'NOLTY

Kate

Dau

8

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

\\

Uninhabited

Butchers Shop

HORTIN

Henry

Head

M

51

Butcher & Farmer

Lighthorne

War

HORTIN

Elizabeth

Wife

M

47

Lighthorne

War

HORTIN

Henry

Son

U

21

Butcher's Son

Lighthorne

War

HORTIN

Ellen M.

Dau

13

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HORTIN

Annie E.

Dau

12

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HORTIN

Walter

Son

10

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

WYATT

Jane

Srv

U

16

Domestic Servant

Ledwell

War

Farm House

PRATT

William

Head

U

46

Late Farmer

Lighthorne

War

ROSS-LEWIN

Henry H.

Ldg

U

36

Clerk in Holy Orders

Sheerness

Ken

The Curacy

BADGER

Maria

Head

W

72

((Late Farmer))

Shipston on Stour

War

BADGER

Catherine

Dau

U

25

Swalcliffe

Ox

BRATT

Rose Ann ((Mary))

Srv

U

17

Domestic Servant

Kineton

War

\\

HUNT

Richard

Head

M

73

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Mary

Wife

M

65

Long Itchington

\\

PLESTER

Richard

Head

M

28

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

PLESTER

Hannah

Wife

M

28

Lighthorne

War

PLESTER

Rosetta

Dau

3

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

\\

Uninhabited

\\

TIMMS

George

Head

M

35

Carpenter & Joiner

Lighthorne

War

TIMMS

Mary

Wife

M

35

Lighthorne

War

TIMMS

Louisa

Dau

13

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

TIMMS

Kate

Dau

11

Lighthorne

War

TIMMS

Amelia

Dau

9

Lighthorne

War

TIMMS

Isabelle

Dau

7

Lighthorne

War

TIMMS

Ethel G.

Dau

4

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

TIMMS

Percy

Son

1

Lighthorne

War

BUCKERFIELD

John

Ldg

W

65

Agricultural Laborer

Kineton

War

\\

SMITH

Charles

Head

M

50

Mill Sawyer

Moreton Morrell

War

SMITH

Ann M.

Wife

M

58

Great Packington

War

SMITH

Charles J.

Son

15

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

Old School

Uninhabited

\\

HALL

William

Head

M

61

Woodman

Wappenbury

War

HALL

Sarah

Wife

M

62

Napton on Hill

War

INGE

Jessie A.

Grdd

13

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

\\

MOUNTFORD

George

Head

M

52

Wesleyan Loca+

Lighthorne

War

MOUNTFORD

Ruth

Wife

M

48

Brailes

War

MOUNTFORD

Harriet

Dau

8

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

Lattimers Cottages

Uninhabited

Lattimers Cottages

BARNACLE

William

Head

M

53

Shoemaker

Aylesbury

Buk

BARNACLE

Ann

Wife

M

47

Dressmaker

Wellesbourne

War

BOYLES

Sophia

Grdd

13

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

SMITH

Christopher

Ldg

U

30

Shoemaker

Warwick

War

Lattimers Cottages

HUNT

Matilda

Head

W

57

Seamstress

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Joseph

Son

13

General Servant

Harbury

War

Lattimers Cottages

BOYLES

George

Head

M

27

Coachman

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Clara E.

Wife

M

26

Bishops Itchington

War

BOYLES

William E.

Son

6

Scholar

Bishops Itchington

War

BOYLES

George H.

Son

5

Bishops Itchington

War

BOYLES

Rhoda S.

Dau

2

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Arthur W.

Son

1

Lighthorne

War

\\

REEVE

William

Head

M

32

Agricultural Laborer

Southam

War

REEVE

Jane

Wife

M

27

Napton on Hill

War

REEVE

Elizabeth J.

Dau

7m

Lighthorne

War

\\

BOYLES

Henry

Head

M

31

Shoemaker

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Eliza

Wife

M

33

Chesterton

War

BOYLES

Walter H.

Son

3

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

William G.

Son

1

Lighthorne

War

POWELL

Agnes

Nce

11

Scholar

Chesterton

War

Back Lane

MOUNTFORD

Thomas

Head

W

68

Shoemaker Employer

Harbury

War

MOUNTFORD

Eliza

Dau

U

36

Lighthorne

War

MOUNTFORD

John Maud

Son

U

24

Shoemaker

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

WHITEHEAD

George

Head

M

53

Mason

Lighthorne

War

WHITEHEAD

Deborah

Wife

M

52

Tysoe

War

WHITEHEAD

Walter

Son

16

Mason's Laborer

Tysoe

War

Back Lane

HUMPHRISS

Job

Head

M

37

Woodman's Laborer

Tysoe

War

HUMPHRISS

Ellen

Dau

13

Scholar

Tysoe

War

HUMPHRISS

Docey

Dau

11

Scholar

Tysoe

War

HUMPHRISS

Alice

Dau

2

Tysoe

War

Back Lane

GREEN

Henry

Head

M

30

Groom

Tysoe

War

GREEN

Eliza

Wife

M

25

Gaydon

War

GREEN

Frederick

Son

4

Scholar

Gaydon

War

GREEN

Emma A.

Dau

1

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

HUMPHRISS

Patience

Head

W

71

Not Known

HUMPHRISS

John

Son

W

47

Carpenter

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Thomas

Grds

17

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

WHITE

Alfred

Head

M

57

Pauper

Thurlaston

War

WHITE

Charlotte

Wife

M

53

Lillington

War

WHITE

Thomas

Son

U

20

General Laborer

Lighthorne

War

WHITE

Sarah A.

Dau

16

Lighthorne

War

WHITE

Henry

Son

14

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

WHITE

James

Son

13

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

WHITE

Mary M.

Dau

10

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

WHITE

Fanny E.

Dau

7

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

POWELL

Thomas

Head

W

52

Bricklayers Laborer

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

POWELL

John

Head

M

60

Private Roadmender

Lighthorne

War

POWELL

Mary

Wife

M

65

Lighthorne

War

POWELL

Rose Ellen

Grdd

U

16

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

PIDGEON

George

Head

M

40

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

PIDGEON

Ann

Wife

M

36

Butlers Marston

War

PIDGEON

Mary E.

Dau

9

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

PIDGEON

Thomas

Son

7

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

PIDGEON

Frances

Dau

5

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

PIDGEON

William

Son

3

Lighthorne

War

PIDGEON

John

Son

1

Lighthorne

War

MARTON

William

Ldg

M

52

Waggoner (Ag+)

Clifton

_

Back Lane

HUTCHINS

Robert

Head

M

45

Waggoner (Ag+)

Lighthorne

War

HUTCHINS

Ann

Wife

M

35

Chipping Norton

War

WEBB

John

Son

13

Chipping Norton

War

HUTCHINS

Sarah A.

Dau

3

Lighthorne

War

HUTCHINS

Frank

Son

2

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

GREEN

William

Head

M

54

Carrier

Chesterton

War

GREEN

Eliza

Wife

M

53

Carrier Wife

Lighthorne

War

Little Houses

PRATT

George

Head

M

44

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

PRATT

Phoebe

Wife

M

44

Nurse (SM)

Blackwell

Wor

PRATT

Harriet

Dau

10

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

PRATT

Rhoda H.

Son

9

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

PRATT

Sia John

Son

7

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

PRATT

Eva P.E.

Dau

5

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

PRATT

Reuben W.

Son

1

Lighthorne

War

Little Houses

SHIRLEY

Elizabeth

Head

W

78

Newton Ferries

Dev

HERES

Amy Elizabeth

Grdd

U

22

Leamington

War

HERES

Alfred Edward

Grds

3

Southam

War

HERES

Walter E.

Grds

8m

Southam

War

Little Houses

HUMPHRISS

Henry

Head

M

45

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Elizabeth

Wife

M

42

Sulgrave

Nor

HUMPHRISS

Sarah A.

Dau

13

Domestic Servant

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

George

Son

10

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Thomas

Son

7

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Joseph

Son

6

Scholar

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

William

Son

3

Lighthorne

War

Little Houses

POWELL

William

Head

M

40

Agricultural Laborer

Warwick

War

POWELL

Sarah

Wife

M

30

Moreton Morrell

War

POWELL

William

Son

3

Lighthorne

War

POWELL

Charles E.

Son

2

Lighthorne

War

POWELL

Harry

Son

6m

Lighthorne

War

POWELL

George

Bro

U

42

Peddlar

Warwick

War

Red House Farm

LAIT

Thomas S.

Head

M

47

Farmer of 213 acres

Ox

LAIT

Sarah

Wife

M

50

East Hendred

BEK

PRATT

Edwin

Srv

U

17

Farm Servant

Lighthorne

War

PRATT

Edith

Srv

15

Domestic Servant

Lighthorne

War

Lodge

ALLIBONE

George

Head

M

75

Gamekeeper

Butlers Marston

War

ALLIBONE

Harriet

Wife

M

70

Combroke

War

ALLIBONE

Thomas

Grds

14

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

Hill Farm

HUMFREY

Mercy A.

Head

M

27

Banbury

Ox

HUMFREY

Albert E.

Son

3

Old Grennbury Banbury

Ox

HUMFREY

Gertrude E.

Dau

1

Old Grennbury Banbury

Ox

Redlands Farm

HUNTRESS

Charles E.

Head

M

28

Farmer of 128 acres

Halifax

Yrk

HUNTRESS

Caroline I.

Wife

M

28

Potters Pury

Buk

HUNTRESS

John

Son

9m

Lighthorne

War

BROWNRIDGE

Alfred Thomas

Srv

U

25

Groom

Longbridge

War

INGRAM

Eliza

Srv

U

28

Cook

Stratford on avon

War

JOHNSON

Lucy

Srv

U

20

Housemaid

Yardley Gobion

Buk

Glebe Farm

HUNT

William I.

Head

M

41

Agricultural Laborer

Wakefield

Yrk

HUNT

Mary Ann

Wife

M

40

Balsall

War

HUNT

Mary Jane

Dau

17

Domestic Servant

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Edith G.

Dau

10

Scholar

Wootten Wawen

War

HUNT

Henry

Son

8

Scholar

Bushwood

War

HUNT

Frances A.

Dau

4

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Amy A.

Dau

2

Lighthorne

War

West Field Farm

HODDINOTT

Walter

Head

U

29

Farmer of 348 acres

Shepton Mallett

Som

HODDINOTT

Mary M.

Sis

U

27

Shepton Mallett

Som

DAVENPORT

Elizabeth

Srv

U

20

Domestic Servant

Kineton

War

MANTON

Henry

Srv

U

20

Farm Servant

Kineton

War

DIXON

John

Srv

M

36

Farm Servant

Lighthorne

Irl

MOSS

George

Srv

U

61

Waggoner

Clatford

GLS

West Field

BUBB

John

Head

M

52

Agricultural Laborer

Pirton

Wor

BUBB

Sarah

Wife

M

47

Kineton

War

BUBB

Samuel

Son

14

Agricultural Laborer

Kineton

War

BUBB

Arthur

Grds

3

Aston Cantelow

War

West Field

BUBB

Henry

Head

M

24

Agricultural Laborer

Kineton

War

BUBB

Annie M.

Wife

M

25

Pirton

Wor

BUBB

Florence A.

Dau

6m

Severn Stoke

Wor

Field Barn

BALDWIN

Thomas

Head

M

55

Agricultural Laborer

Rattrey

Buk

BALDWIN

Elizabeth

Wife

M

61

Fenny Compton

War

Brick Yard

ROGERS

James

Head

W

43

Brick Maker

Fenny Compton

War

BAYLISS

Edward

Ldg

U

24

Brick Maker

Birmingham

War

 


Lighthorne Village Home Page | Lighthorne History Home Page