LighthorneOnline.GIF (3055 bytes)

LOCAL  HISTORY

1901.gif (3538 bytes)

 

Hill Cottages

BODDINGTON

Mary Jane

Head

W

36

Lighthorne

War

BODDINGTON

William Herbert

Son

14

Waggoner

Lighthorne

War

BODDINGTON

Elizabeth

Dau

13

Lighthorne

War

BODDINGTON

Samuel Joseph

Son

8

Lighthorne

War

BODDINGTON

Albert Talbot

Son

2

Lighthorne

War

Hill Cottages

MOUNTFORD

Thomas

Head

M

68

Woodsman

Lighthorne

War

MOUNTFORD

Eliza

Wife

M

72

Moreton Morrell

War

Hill Cottages

HUNT

William

Head

M

62

Woodsman

Wakefield

Yrk

HUNT

Mary Ann

Wife

M

66

Balsall Temple

War

HUNT

Joseph

Bro

U

55

Agricultural Laborer

Wakefield

Yrk

BODDINGTON

Henry

G-Son

11

Lighthorne

War

WEST

Gladys Frances

G-Dau

2

Lighthorne

War

Hill Cottages

BOYLES

Henry

Head

M

51

Shoemaker

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Eliza

Wife

M

54

Chesterton

War

POWELL

Henry

Nephew

U

20

Shepherd

Lighthorne

War

School House

TYRELL

William J.

Head

M

48

National Schoolmaster

Steventon

Berk

TYRELL

Louisa Neason

Wife

M

48

National Schoolmistress

Leigh Linton

Wor

TYRELL

Louisa Ethel H.

Dau

21

Assistant Teacher

Lighthorne

War

TYRELL

William Francis J.

Son

U

18

Publishers Apprentice

Lighthorne

War

Hill Cottages

PHILIPS

Joseph

Head

M

40

Agricultural Laborer

Tysoe

War

PHILIPS

Ellen

Wife

M

42

Lighthorne

War

PHILIPS

Alice Amelia

Dau

15

Domestic Servant

Lighthorne

War

PHILIPS

Beatrice

Dau

11

Lighthorne

War

PHILIPS

Daisy Nellie

Dau

7

Lighthorne

War

PHILIPS

Lawrence

Son

7

Lighthorne

War

Hill Cottages

TALBOT

Albert Ernest

Son

30

Road Laborer

Kineton

War

TALBOT

Kate

Dau

31

Lighthorne

War

Hill Cottages

HUMPHRISS

Henry

Head

M

65

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Elizabeth

Wife

M

64

Lulgrave

Nor

Hill Cottages

HUMPHRISS

Thomas

Head

M

59

Carrier (Own Acc.)

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Ann

Wife

M

56

Chackmore

Buck

HUMPHRISS

Arthur

Son

U

21

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

Hill Cottages

DUCKETT

George

Head

M

67

Journeyman Carpenter

Fenny Compton

War

DUCKETT

Mabel Flora

Dau

U

23

Lighthorne

War

DUCKETT

Archibald

G-Son

U

16

Carpenter

Lighthorne

War

Hill Cottages

BOYLES

Hannah

Wife

W

69

Cropredy

Oxf

STURDY

Emily Jane

G-Dau

15

Lighthorne

War

\\

Uninhabited

\\

Uninhabited

\\

Uninhabited

Hill Cottages

HOLDER

Arthur

Head

M

38

Agricultural Laborer

Honeybourne

Glo

HOLDER

Harriet

Wife

M

37

Gaydon

War

HOLDER

Edwin Joseph

Son

13

Agricultural Laborer

Gaydon

War

HOLDER

Thomas

Son

11

Gaydon

War

HOLDER

Mary Annie

Dau

8

Gaydon

War

HOLDER

John Robert

Son

7

Gaydon

War

HOLDER

Frederick

Son

4

Gaydon

War

HOLDER

Elsie

Dau

1

Gaydon

War

\\

Uninhabited

Hill Cottages

HOLLAND

John

Head

M

74

Chesterton

War

HOLLAND

Jane

Wife

M

64

Lighthorne

War

\\

Unoccupied

\\

Uninhabited

\\

Uninhabited

Hill Cottages

ENGLAND

Reuben

Head

W

72

Agricultural Laborer

Ratley

War

Hill Cottages

WARREN

Joseph William Bolton

Head

M

33

Agricultural Laborer

Banbury

Oxf

WARREN

Ellen M.

Wife

M

34

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Gertrude

Step-Dau

9

Lighthorne

War

WARREN

Edith Blanche

Dau

2

Lighthorne

War

WARREN

Joseph William

Son

9m

Lighthorne

War

St. Laurence Church

The Rectory

VERNEY

Walter Robert

Head

M

55

Clergyman

Kineton

War

VERNEY

Elizabeth Georgina

Wife

M

46

Cape Colony

VERNEY

Robert Barnard

Son

S

19

Barton-on-the-Heath

War

VERNEY

Clare

Dau

13

Lighthorne

War

FREEMAN

Elizabeth

Servant

S

57

Nurse Domestic

Great Billing

Nor

TIMMS

Isabella

Servant

S

27

Parlourmaid

Lighthorne

War

TIMMS

Ethel Gertrude

Servant

S

24

Cook

Lighthorne

War

TIMMS

Florrie Rachel

Servant

S

15

Under Housemaid

Lighthorne

War

Church Farm

PARKER

Anthony

Head

M

52

Farmer

Bootle

Cumb

PARKER

Ann Elizabeth

Wife

M

45

Papcastle

Cumb

PARKER

Anthony Thompson

Son

13

Dolwyddelen

Caer

PARKER

Henry

Son

12

Dolwyddelen

Caer

PARKER

Richard

Son

9

Dolwyddelen

Caer

PARKER

William

Son

5

Dolwyddelen

Caer

PARKER

Annie Elizabeth

Dau

3

Lighthorne

War

PARKER

Martha Eleanor

Dau

1

Lighthorne

War

LEIGH

Lizzie

Servant

S

19

General Domestic

Moreton Morrell

War

White Gate Cottages

HUMPHRISS

Amos

Head

W

46

Woodsman

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Leonard

Son

13

Butcher's Boy

Lighthorne

War

White Gate Cottages

GARNER

George

Head

M

47

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

GARNER

Ann

Wife

M

49

Wixford

War

LAMLEY

Martha

Mother

W

74

Broom

War

LAMLEY

Alfred

Bro-in-Law

S

31

Agricultural Laborer

Wixford

War

TALBOT

Harriet

Niece

14

Lighthorne

War

Church Cottages

BOYLES

George

Head

M

47

Woodsman

Moreton Morrell

War

BOYLES

Clara

Wife

M

47

Bishops Itchington

War

BOYLES

Arthur

Son

21

Groom

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Wilfred

Son

16

Stable Hand

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Catherine

Dau

12

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Florence

Dau

11

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Hilda

Dau

8

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Leslie

Son

3

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Emily

Dau

11m

Lighthorne

War

Church Cottages

HUMPHRISS

George

Son

M

37

Painter

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Ellen Maria

Wife

M

33

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

George William

Son

1

Lighthorne

War

Church Cottages

HUNT

Elizabeth

Head

W

58

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Albert

Son

S

26

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

BOYLES

Leonard Paul

Lodger

S

14

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

Church Cottages

DAY

George

Head

M

56

Agricultural Laborer

Gaydon

War

DAY

Louisa Ann

Wife

M

40

Chesterton

War

Church Cottages

TREADWELL

William

Head

M

48

Journeyman Carpenter

Lighthorne

War

TREADWELL

Sarah Ann

Wife

M

42

Lighthorne

War

TREADWELL

Sarah A. Elizabeth

Dau

S

18

Housemaid

Bishops Itchington

War

TREADWELL

Dorothy Helen

Dau

11

Lighthorne

War

TREADWELL

Edith Matilda

Dau

9

Lighthorne

War

TREADWELL

William Joseph

Son

7

Lighthorne

War

TREADWELL

Frederick Henry

Son

4

Lighthorne

War

TREADWELL

Dorah Frances

Dau

2

Lighthorne

War

TREADWELL

Infant

Dau

Lighthorne

War

Church Street

TALBOT

Thomas

Head

W

81

Gardener

Lighthorne

War

Church Street

STURDY

Thomas

Head

M

58

Forester

Taston

Oxf

STURDY

Emma

Wife

M

56

Lighthorne

War

Church Street

TALBOT

Richard

Head

W

89

Lighthorne

War

Church Street

TALBOT

Edwin

Head

W

48

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

TALBOT

Stephen

Son

12

Lighthorne

War

TALBOT

Ruth Kate

Dau

10

Lighthorne

War

SMITH

Emma

Servant

W

49

Housekeeper

Aston

Bir

Church Street

TALBOT

Reuben

Head

M

56

Waggoner

Lighthorne

War

TALBOT

Betsy

Wife

M

53

Napton

War

TALBOT

Mabel

Dau

S

19

Lighthorne

War

Chestnut Tree

HUMPHRISS

Anne

Wife

W

61

Tachbrook

War

Antelope Inn

HEALEY

James Henry

Head

M

41

Innkeeper

Bromsgrove

Wor

HEALEY

Jane

Wife

M

41

North Church

Herts

High Street

FENNEL

Joseph Alexander

Head

M

24

Coachman

Banbury

Oxf

FENNEL

Sarah Ann

Wife

M

23

Lighthorne

War

High Street

SPENCER

George

Head

M

57

Journeyman Blacksmith

Mancetter

War

SPENCER

Louisa

Wife

M

50

Ludlow

Shr

SPENCER

Emily

Dau

15

Warwick

War

SPENCER

Ada Louisa

Dau

13

Warwick

War

SPENCER

Leonard

Son

5

Warwick

War

\\

Uninhabited

High Street

GLENN

William

Head

M

55

Farmer

Charlcote

War

GLENN

Maria

Wife

M

61

Chalton

Nor

GLENN

Edwin William

Son

S

31

Farmers Son

Chesterton

War

GLENN

Eliza

Dau

S

29

Northend

War

COX

George

Serv

S

29

Stockman

Warmington

War

High Street

WILKINS

William

Head

M

64

Farmer & Builder

Lighthorne

War

WILKINS

Mary Ann

Wife

M

68

Gaydon

War

WILKINS

Mary Jane

Dau

S

30

Lighthorne

War

WILKINS

Emily

Dau

S

29

Lighthorne

War

WILKINS

Thomas H.

Son

S

26

Farmers Son

Lighthorne

War

WILKINS

Hannah Maria

Dau

S

23

Lighthorne

War

High Street

HUNT

James

Head

M

60

Agricultural Laborer

Wakefield

Yrk

HUNT

Maria

Wife

M

60

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Elizabeth

Dau

S

29

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Lily

Dau

S

17

Lighthorne

War

High Street

MAC'NOLTY

Lucy Ann

Head

W

70

Lighthorne

War

MAC'NOLTY

Lucy

Dau

S

30

Lighthorne

War

\\

Uninhabited

High Street

COLES

John Albert Francis

Head

M

30

Farmer & Butcher

Radway

War

COLES

Ellen Maria

Wife

M

33

Lighthorne

War

COLES

Rosina Elizabeth

Son

7

Lighthorne

War

COLES

Gwendoline

Dau

4

Lighthorne

War

COLES

Marjorie

Son

2

Lighthorne

War

COLES

John Francis

5m

Lighthorne

War

SMALLBONES

Ellen

S

16

Domestic Servant

Gaydon

War

Curacy

FROGLEY

Sarah Ann

Head

W

81

Retired Farmer

Kirkley Overblow

Yrk

FROGLEY

James Thomas

G-Son

S

24

Farmer

Bicester

Oxf

Old School

HUNT

Henry

Head

M

44

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Selina Elizabeth

Wife

M

43

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Harriet

Dau

9

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Arthur

Son

8

Lighthorne

War

HUNT

Daisy

Dau

6

Lighthorne

War

SHEPHERD

Thomas George

G-Son

1

Nuneaton

War

Old School

HORTIN

Henry

Head

M

72

Retired Butcher & Farmer

Lighthorne

War

HORTIN

Elizabeth

Wife

M

67

Lighthorne

War

HORTIN

Walter

Son

S

29

Butcher

Lighthorne

War

Old School

TIMMS

George

Head

M

55

Gardener & Domestic

Lighthorne

War

TIMMS

Mary

Wife

M

54

Lighthorne

War

TIMMS

Jessie M.

Dau

12

Lighthorne

War

Old School

SMITH

Charles

Head

M

70

Sawyer

Moreton Morrell

War

SMITH

Ann Maria

Wife

M

79

Great Packington

War

\\

Uninhabited

Tansy Hill

MANLEY

Alfred

Head

W

48

Forester

Ashton

Ches

MANLEY

Alice Louisa

Dau

S

19

Kelsall

Ches

Tansy Hill

GREENWAY

John Albert A.

Head

M

41

Bricklayers Laborer

Moreton Morrell

War

GREENWAY

Annie Maria

Wife

M

34

Kineton

War

GREENWAY

Albert George

Son

15

Groom

Kineton

War

GREENWAY

William Vincent

Son

13

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

GREENWAY

Amelia

Dau

11

Lighthorne

War

GREENWAY

Mabel Annie

Dau

10

Lighthorne

War

GREENWAY

Sarah Ann Elizabeth

Dau

7

Lighthorne

War

GREENWAY

John Thomas

Son

2

Lighthorne

War

GREENWAY

Kate

Dau

2m

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

BARNACLE

Ann

Head

W

68

Dressmaker

Wellesbourne

War

SMITH

Christopher

Boarder

S

50

Journeyman Bootmaker

Warwick

War

Back Lane

MOUNTFORD

Eliza

Head

S

56

Living on

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

SEINEY

Thomas

Head

M

41

Waggoner

Wootton

Oxf

SEINEY

Emily Elizabeth

Wife

M

36

Castle Street

Oxf

SEINEY

Evelyn Mary

Dau

5

Chesterton

War

SEINEY

Aubrey Conroy

Son

4

Lighthorne

War

SEINEY

Phyliss Cordelia

Dau

4m

Lighthorne

War

GARNER

William Henry Barking

Step-Son

7

Iffley

Oxf

\\

Uninhabited

\\

Uninhabited

Back Lane

MOUNTFORD

John Maud

Head

M

44

Bootmaker

Lighthorne

War

MOUNTFORD

Catherine

Wife

M

44

Lighthorne

War

MOUNTFORD

Kate

Dau

8

Lighthorne

War

MOUNTFORD

Emily

Dau

7

Lighthorne

War

MOUNTFORD

Margaret

Dau

6

Lighthorne

War

MOUNTFORD

Evelyn

Dau

4

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

WHITEHEAD

George

Head

W

75

Mason

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

HUMPHRISS

Job

Head

M

57

Woodman

Lighthorne

War

HUMPHRISS

Hannah

Wife

M

41

Church Broughton

Derb

HUMPHRISS

George

Son

14

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

WHITE

Alfred

Head

M

77

Thurlaston

War

WHITE

Charlotte

Wife

M

74

Lillington

War

WHITE

Sarah Anne

Dau

S

36

Lighthorne

War

WHITE

Alice

G-Dau

6

Lighthorne

War

\\

Uninhabited

\\

Uninhabited

Back Lane

POWELL

Thomas

Head

W

76

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

MAC'NOLTY

John

Head

M

36

Bricklayers Laborer

Lighthorne

War

MAC'NOLTY

Rose Ellen

Wife

M

36

Lighthorne

War

MAC'NOLTY

Dora Catherine

Dau

9

Lighthorne

War

MAC'NOLTY

Rose Ethel

Dau

7

Lighthorne

War

MAC'NOLTY

Mabel Kate

Dau

4

Lighthorne

War

MAC'NOLTY

Beatrice Amelia

Dau

2

Lighthorne

War

POWELL

John

G-Father

W

78

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

PIDGEON

George

Head

M

60

Agricultural Laborer

Lighthorne

War

PIDGEON

Ann

Wife

M

56

Butlers Marston

War

PIDGEON

John

Son

S

21

Waggoner

Lighthorne

War

Back Lane

HUTCHINGS

Robert

Head

M

66

Roadman

Lighthorne

War

HUTCHINGS

Ann

Wife

M

55

Overchorton

Oxf

HUTCHINGS

Frank

Son

S

22

Carter

Lighthorne

War

HUTCHINGS

Hannah

Dau

S

18

Domestic Servant

Lighthorne

War

Little Houses

LEWIS

Charles

Head

M

35

Stockman

Chesterton

War

LEWIS

Alice

Wife

M

31

Moreton Morrell

War

LEWIS

Henry George

Son

10

Chesterton

War

LEWIS

Alfred Charles

Son

8

Lighthorne

War

LEWIS

Mabel Annie

Dau

4

Lighthorne

War

LEWIS

Elsie Alice

Dau

1

Lighthorne

War

Little Houses

MERES

Ann Elizabeth

Head

S

43

Leamington

War

MERES

Alfred Edmund

Son

23

Carter

Lighthorne

War

MERES

Frank

Son

9

Lighthorne

War

MERES

Daisy Emma

Dau

5

Gaydon

War

MERES

Raymond Harry

Son

1

Lighthorne

War

Red House Farm

TOMLIN

Elizabeth

Head

W

53

Farmer

Napton

War

TOMLIN

Ernest William

Son

S

22

Farmers Son

Tysoe

War

TOMLIN

Annie Elizabeth

Dau

S

26

Burton Dassett

War

TOMLIN

Marian H.

Dau

S

19

Tysoe

War

TOMLIN

Henry John

Nephew

S

33

Farm Manager

Gaydon

War

The Lodge

CREED

Charles

Head

M

27

Gamekeeper

Kineton

War

CREED

Mary Elizabeth

Wife

M

29

Lighthorne

War

CREED

Ethel Frances

Dau

3

Lighthorne

War

ALLIBONE

William

Visitor

M

58

Carpenter

Lighthorne

War

Wood Farm

Uninhabited

Redlands Farm

FENNEL

George

Head

M

56

Farmer

Butlers Marston

War

FENNEL

Martha

Wife

M

58

Brailes

War

FENNEL

Arthur Spiers

Son

S

26

Farmers Son

Pillerton Priors

War

FENNEL

Bertha

Dau

S

24

Pillerton Priors

War

FENNEL

Rosa

Dau

S

21

Pillerton Priors

War

FENNEL

Martha

Son

S

17

Pillerton Priors

War

KING

William

Srv

S

16

Stockman

South Chewington

Oxf

Glebe Farm

FROGLEY

James Thomas

Head

M

48

Farmer

Bicester

Oxf

FROGLEY

Emily

Wife

M

52

Deddington

Oxf

FROGLEY

Ivor John

Son

S

21

Farmers Son

Launton

Oxf

FROGLEY

Sarah Emily

Dau

S

19

Launton

Oxf

FROGLEY

Robert

Son

S

17

Farmers Son

Launton

Oxf

Bishops Gorse Farm

BAILEY

John

Head

M

59

Farmer

Kislingbury

Nor

BAILEY

Mary Ann

Wife

M

65

Walgrave

Nor

BAILEY

John George

Son

S

34

Farmers Son

Northampton

Nor

BAILEY

Thomas Charles

Son

S

28

Farmers Son

Northampton

Nor

BAILEY

William

Son

S

25

Farmers Son

Northampton

Nor

BAILEY

Henry Edward

Son

S

20

Farmers Son

Northampton

Nor

West Field Farm

KNIGHT

Jabez

Head

M

34

Farmer

Fenny Compton

War

KNIGHT

Hannah

Wife

M

33

Pillerton Priors

War

KNIGHT

Hannah E.

Dau

8

Church End

War

KNIGHT

Alice M.

Dau

7

Church End

War

KNIGHT

Dorothy G.

Dau

1

Lighthorne

War

KENNING

William J.

Serv

S

16

Waggoner

Northend

War

EDWARDS

Ernest E.

Serv

13

Agricultural Laborer

Harbury

War

MANSFIELD

Alice

Serv

S

13

General Servant

Ashorne

War

Far West Field Farm

CHAMBERS

John

Head

W

84

Farmer

Dufton

West

CHAMBERS

Joseph

Son

M

38

Farmers Son

Dufton

West

CHAMBERS

Sarah Ann

Dau-in-Law

M

28

Moreton Morrell

War

CHAMBERS

Frederick

G-Son

7

Lighthorne

War

CHAMBERS

Albert

G-Son

4

Lighthorne

War

JONES

Hannah

Srv

S

50

Domestic Servant

Kineton

War

HOLDER

Arthur W.

Srv

S

17

Waggoner

Gaydon

War

HOLDER

Charles Henry

Srv

S

16

Stockman

Gaydon

War

 


Lighthorne Village Home Page | Lighthorne History Home Page